Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
TD Bank
New York
Rangers
Boston
Bruins

37 SOG
32 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NYR
BOS
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (97)
game preview

Rangers will try to even series against Bruins

Sunday, 05.19.2013 / 10:50 AM

Dan Rosen - NHL.com Senior Writer

Share with your Friends


Rangers will try to even series against Bruins
New York Rangers vs. Boston Bruins

RANGERS at BRUINS

(Boston leads the best-of-7 series, 1-0)

TV: NBC, TSN, RDS

Big story: There have been two days to digest the Boston Bruins' 3-2 overtime win against the New York Rangers in Game 1 on Thursday at TD Garden. Brad Marchand scored the winner at 15:40 on the Bruins' 16th shot on goal in overtime. Each team held a full practices Saturday after spending Friday doing mostly video work to break down Game 1.

Team Scope:

Rangers: New York didn't mind having the extra day off between Games 1 and 2. The Rangers feel it gave them a chance to refocus on the new opponent after going through a feeling-out period for a good portion of Game 1.

"I think it's good after a Game 1 to get a chance to look at some video, things to look at, things you need to improve on, so it's definitely a good break in between," Rangers captain Ryan Callahan said. "They're a good team. They come at you hard. They're hard on the forecheck. They're very good in the neutral zone. I think we turned the puck over a little too much in the neutral zone and they had some counters off of that. It's no secret, they're a good club over there and that's what they showed us in Game 1."

The Rangers power play continues to be a story for its ineffectiveness. They were listless with the man-advantage in Game 1 and went 0-for-3 with three shots on goal. They are 2-for-31 through eight Stanley Cup Playoff games.

There was a double-down effect in Game 1 because the Bruins scored a power-play goal and gained momentum off of their power-play opportunity early in overtime.

"It's just a matter of executing the plays we have in place," Rangers forward Rick Nash said. "The coaching staff does the scouting and they put the right game plan and the system in play, it's just a matter of the players executing it."

Bruins: Much has been made about Boston's three rookie defensemen who played in Game 1 -- for good reason. Matt Bartkowski, Dougie Hamilton and Torey Krug had a major impact on the outcome.

Krug, who made his Stanley Cup Playoff debut in Game 1, scored the game-tying goal on the power play 2:55 into the third period. Bartkowski played 26:42 and had three hits and two blocked shots. Hamilton, who is paired with Zdeno Chara, played over 20 minutes and had five shots on goal.

"For a coach, you couldn't ask for a better situation," Bruins coach Claude Julien said. "A lot of credit goes to the coaching staff down there [in Providence of the American Hockey League] that's done a great job at preparing those guys."

They all likely will be back in for Game 2 though veteran Wade Redden appears healthy now after participating in the full practice Saturday. Dennis Seidenberg (lower body) and Andrew Ference (lower body) are likely out, even though Seidenberg skated on his own Saturday. Ference hasn't resumed skating yet.

Who's hot: Chara played 38:02 in Game 1 and had a goal, an assist and nine shots on goal. Bruins forward Patrice Bergeron had an assist on the game-winner after scoring the game-tying goal and overtime winner in Game 7 against the Toronto Maple Leafs. Forward David Krejci picked up another point in Game 1 to give him 14 in the playoffs. ... Rangers defenseman Ryan McDonagh played nearly 32 minutes, scored a goal, had five hits and three blocked shots in Game 1.

Injury report: The Rangers will be without defenseman Marc Staal (eye), forward Ryane Clowe (undisclosed) and forward Darroll Powe (undisclosed). ... The Bruins are depleted on the blue line with Ference (lower body) and Seidenberg (undisclosed) injured.

series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 25 '13 NYR 1 at BOS 3 G. Campbell
May 23 '13 BOS 3 at NYR 4 - OT C. Kreider
May 21 '13 BOS 2 at NYR 1 D. Paille
May 19 '13 NYR 2 at BOS 5 J. Boychuk
May 16 '13 NYR 2 at BOS 3 - OT B. Marchand
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Brassard92810+2211
M. Zuccarello9156+0200
C. Hagelin9235+5000
R. Callahan9235+2600
R. Nash9134+1000
D. Stepan9303+2202
B. Boyle8213+0200
T. Pyatt9123+1400
D. Girardi9123+0210
A. Asham9202+1601
R. McDonagh9112+1400
M. Del Zotto9112-1600
S. Eminger8022+3400
B. Richards9101-2200
J. Moore9011+1200
D. Dorsett8011-31500
C. Kreider5011-1000
R. Clowe2011-1000
A. Stralman9000+1000
D. Powe3000+0000
K. Newbury1000+0000
M. Staal1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist94-5203062.10.935
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Krejci951116+12411
M. Lucic93710+11600
Z. Chara92810+71400
N. Horton9459+14012
P. Bergeron9347+2611
B. Marchand9257+0401
J. Jagr9044-2200
J. Boychuk9303+0401
T. Krug2213+2010
A. McQuaid9112+5400
G. Campbell9112+21100
D. Paille9112+0000
W. Redden5112+2000
M. Bartkowski4112-1000
D. Hamilton5022+1000
R. Peverley8101-31000
T. Seguin9011-2200
D. Seidenberg7011+0000
S. Thornton9000+1900
C. Kelly9000-5900
A. Ference4000+0200
K. Daugavins1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Rask96-3223062.32.928