Feb 27, 2015
7:00 PM ET
NESN
Friday, February 27, 2015
7:00 PM ET
NESN

Devils try to close gap in wild-card race vs. Bruins

Mike G. Morreale  - NHL.com Staff Writer | Thursday, 02.26.2015 / 5:49 PM

BRUINS (29-22-9) at DEVILS (25-27-9)

TV: NESN, MSG+

Season series: The Boston Bruins received two goals from Milan Lucic, including one into an empty net, and Niklas Svedberg made 14 saves in a 3-0 victory on Jan. 8.

Bruins team scope: The Bruins, 1-5-2 in the past eight games, hold the second wild card in the Eastern Conference with 67 points, eight points ahead of the Devils. "They're chasing for a playoff spot. Every team now is going to be hungry, and we have to play the same way," defenseman Dougie Hamilton said. The team practiced at Ristuccia Arena on Thursday and the only missing players were injured forwards Gregory Campbell (upper body) and David Krejci (left knee), according to CSNNE.com. Veteran forward Daniel Paille returned to the lineup in a 2-1 loss against the Vancouver Canucks on Tuesday after sitting two games as a healthy scratch and scored his first goal in 37 games. Coach Claude Julien had Paille on a line with Carl Soderberg and Loui Eriksson. Chris Kelly replaced Campbell on the fourth line with Brian Ferlin and Jordan Caron. The Bruins are 14-3-0 in the past 17 games against the New Jersey Devils; six of the past nine games have been decided by one goal.

Devils team scope: Jaromir Jagr was traded to the Florida Panthers on Thursday for Florida's second-round pick in the 2015 NHL Draft and a conditional third-round choice in the 2016 NHL Draft. Jagr, 43, had 35 goals and 96 points in 139 games over the past two seasons in New Jersey. He originally signed as a free agent with the Devils, July 23, 2013.

Rookie defenseman Damon Severson (left ankle) and backup goaltender Keith Kinkaid (lower leg) each participated in limited practice on Thursday, according to Northjersey.com. Kinkaid has missed the past two games and Severson has been out since Dec. 15. The Devils, who close out a six-game homestand, had their season-high four-game win streak end with a 3-1 loss against the Calgary Flames on Wednesday. The team is 11-3-3 in the past 17 games at Prudential Center. Against Calgary, Cory Schneider made 23 saves in his 52nd start and Mike Cammalleri scored his 23rd goal to extend his point-scoring streak to four games, during which he has produced five goals and six points. Jordin Tootoo has one goal and three assists during a four-game point streak.

Boston 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Patrice Bergeron
42Points
Patrice
Bergeron
Center
Loui Eriksson
34Points
Loui
Eriksson
Right Wing
Boston 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Patrice Bergeron
17Goals
Patrice
Bergeron
Center
Brad Marchand
17Goals
Brad
Marchand
Left Wing
New Jersey 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Mike Cammalleri
31Points
Mike
Cammalleri
Left Wing
Adam Henrique
31Points
Adam
Henrique
Center
New Jersey 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Mike Cammalleri
23Goals
Mike
Cammalleri
Left Wing
Adam Henrique
12Goals
Adam
Henrique
Center
2014-2015 Atlantic Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
MONTREAL614016585
TAMPA BAY623719680
DETROIT6034151179
BOSTON602922967
FLORIDA6126221365
OTTAWA5926231062
TORONTO612531555
BUFFALO621938543
2014-2015 Metropolitan Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
NY RANGERS603816682
NY ISLANDERS624020282
PITTSBURGH613517979
WASHINGTON6233191076
PHILADELPHIA6226251163
NEW JERSEY612527959
COLUMBUS602630456
CAROLINA592230751
  • BOSTON
  • NEW JERSEY
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
11G. CampbellC634504111:50
17M. LucicL1220101047516:55
18R. SmithR122081081415:47
20D. PailleL27-10531211:23
21L. ErikssonR14201120818:14
23C. KellyC7188803415:32
27D. HamiltonD1024-11553921:35
33Z. CharaD4111943222:54
34C. SoderbergC102451231616:37
37P. BergeronC172521753817:47
38J. CaronR0004167:13
43M. BartkowskiD04-2372417:41
44D. SeidenbergD380802421:59
47T. KrugD111941341619:05
51R. SpoonerC01-213012:21
54A. McQuaidD13-3376618:43
61C. CunninghamR21-431210:06
63B. MarchandL171561358216:55
68B. FerlinR011308:27
88D. PastrnakR65854414:42
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
40T. Rask13321449.9192,967:56
72N. Svedberg280306.915641:29
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2M. ZidlickyD419-8994221:59
5A. LarssonD2154572420:03
6A. GreeneD1125601423:36
7J. MerrillD211-7302021:12
8D. ZubrusL25-7453614:37
9M. HavlatL59-9451014:49
10P. HarroldD21-1021416:15
11S. GiontaC34453611:58
14A. HenriqueC1219-1861418:18
15T. RuutuL740562411:10
16J. JosefsonC333421211:52
17M. RyderR612-2843014:47
18S. BernierR108166612:16
19T. ZajacC810-5762319:24
20J. TootooR54342598:36
21S. GomezC518-744617:05
22E. GelinasD49-2842816:06
23M. CammalleriL23821062218:23
26P. EliasC1015-1483817:46
32M. FraserD02162616:14
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
1K. Kinkaid259283.915554:59
35C. Schneider14061518.9263,030:26
40S. Clemmensen4654.852101:35